Outdoor SUPERteams – 17/06/2017

The Scottish Athletics U12 Outdoor SUPERteams took place at Inverness Athletics Stadium on Sat 17 Jun 17.  It is a national event with clubs from all over Scotland entering teams of 4 x boys or girls to compete in the 75m Sprint, Long Jump, Turbo Javelin and the 4 x 100m.  The top 3 competitors in each team scored with the 1st boy or girl in each event scoring 100 pts, 2nd 99 pts and so on.  Moray Road Runners entered both a boys and a girls team.

BOYS TEAM

The boys team consisted of Lewis Paterson, Roy Taylor, Luca Sutherland and Brodie Buchan.

4 x 100m.  The boys first event was the 4 x 100m, with a couple of middle distance runners, they were always going to struggle but they went around in a very respected time of 1:09.20.

Long Jump.  Roy achieved the longest MRR jump of the day with a very good jump of 3.32m.  Lewis was 2nd with 2.89m, Luca just behind with 2.83m. Brodie, new to LJ, scored a respectable 2.09m.

75m Sprint.  The boys performed well in the 75m.  Roy was top scorer again finishing 4th in H5 in 12.54, Luca finished 4th in H4 with 13.51, Lewis 4th in H3 in 13.68 and Brodie following on with the respectable time of 14.19.

Turbo Javelin.  Lewis came 3rd in Pool 2 with a very impressive throw of 13.24m.  Roy was behind him with 10.47m, Luca 8.22m and Brodie 7.10m.

GIRLS TEAM

The girls team consisted of Nicole Taylor, Lauren Abbott, Aaliyah McCloud and Mica McCloud.

75m.  The girls started the day with the 75m Sprint.  Mica achieved the fastest MRR sprint of the day finishing 3rd in her fast heat in 11.65.  Mica’s time was also the 6th fastest Girls 75m of the day scoring 95 pts.  Aaliyah won H3 in 11.99.  Lauren (aged 9!), with her textbook dip for the line, achieved 2nd in her heat with a great time of 12.28.  Nicole (a middle distance runner) ran a very respectable time of 13.38.

Long Jump.  The girls struggled with their speed and run ups in the LJ due to running into a very strong headwind, all sadly jumping well below their best.  Mica had the longest jump with 2.80m, Aaliyah 2.71m, Lauren 2.26m and Nicole 2.24m.

Turbo Javelin.  The girls did well in the Turbo Javelin, especially considering they were all inexperienced with it. Aaliyah scored best with 11.01m, then Mica with 8.80m, Nicole 7.16m and Lauren 6.87m.

4 x 100m.  The girls finished the day on a high with a really good performance winning their heat of the 4 x 100m in the very impressive time of 1:02.46.  Lauren ran yet another fantastic first leg handing over 1st to Aaliyah at the 300m point, who ran hard down the back straight.  She handed over to Nicole who ran a great bend handing over to Mica to bring it home for the team.  They were overjoyed with the win.

All in all, our boys team did very well considering they were not experienced in the field events and were more middle distance runners than sprinters finishing 14th overall.  Ross County AC won the boys cup.

The young girls team, who were in with a chance of a medal, performed extremely well on the track but sadly lost vital points in the field events.  Despite this, they still did exceptionally well finishing 8th overall against some very stiff national competition.  Inverness Harriers won the girls cup.

All in all a really good performance by both teams.

Report by:  Peter McCloud

Marafun 2017

Moray Road Runners had a good entry for this year’s Marafun, below are the reports from our 2 Captains.  Colin and Karen.

Mens Teams

This year’s marafun saw 3 men’s teams enter (the most for a good number of years).

This was despite pull-outs over injury and illness, it was a credit to the club that the spaces were filled extremely quickly.

Kenny Wilson took total control of the start of the race, establishing a massive lead and lapping everyone by the time he had finished his leg.  He was backed up by Ryan Mclennan, James Wilson , Stephen Carmichael and Colin Green. The team finished 1st in 2hr 26 min.

The “B team” of Bill Murray, Kevin Morrison, Neil Purdie, Garry Henderson and John-Paul Downey finished in a very respectable 4th in a time of 2hr 50mins.

Our 3rd men’s team was the “C Fit team”. Simon MacDonald, Paul Jamieson, Toks Osunrinade, Brian Milne and Bernard Salmon all exceed their expectations to finish in the top half in a credible time of 3hr 25 mins.

Great effort by everyone, looking forward the next one in 2years time.

Ladies Team

So, here was me thinking that with all the new members I was a shoein for at least 2 ladies teams for Marafun 2017, maybe even 3 teams!!

However, I massively underestimated the popularity of the ladies and their happiness in running for everybody else!!

Thankfully I was able to pressgang, I mean have 4 willing volunteers to join me in representing Team Yella….. Sally, Eileen, Karen(me!) Suzanne and Justine …. Looking a pretty speedy bunch to compete with the 3!! Mens Teams for MRR.

Sadly Suzanne had to bail out last minute with a horrible bug and Elspeth stepped into the gap…

The Marafun is a great fun event,  incorporating 5 team members running 8 laps each of the High Street in a relay to complete a full marathon, organised bi-annually by the Elgin Rotary Club and raising money for local charities.

The day dawned bright and cool with a light wind…. Perfect running conditions…. We gathered in a sea of fluorescent yellow on the Courthouse steps for a team photo before all the respective captains sorted their teams out and issued the instructions … Run fast, don’t drop the baton, beat everyone else and meet in the pub after the prizes …. Simples

The weather Gods were relatively kind… temperate with light wind : check …. pouring rain for all bar the first runners : check …. We were all a bit damp by the time we were done … I actually think it rained to catch out Sally who ran first for us in the sun…. and then didn’t feel left out when she got soaked running again later for Bijou!

All 5 team members ran brilliantly … ably supported by Suzanne who came out and cheered us on…along with fabulous support from all of Team Yella, both runners and non runners alike…. and we finished in a massively respectable 3 hours 8 minutes, 14th overall and the first full ladies team to cross the line …. Title Defended!!

Here’s to 2019 ….. and we didn’t get thrown out of the pub either 😊

Report by:  Colin Green & Karen Norvell

Metro Aberdeen 10km – 06/06/2017

A Sunday of races – 28/05/2017

This weekend Moray Road Runners were spread across the country running in various races and at various distances.  I have put down the races and the results below:

2017 Bratislava ETU Aquathlon European Championships

Our very own Kevin Morice qualified for this event and produced an excellent performance to finish 14th in his class.  Well done Kevin on competing on the international stage

Results

 

 

Great Manchester Run Half Marathon

Louise Cartmell was our lone entrant to this race.  She ran a phenomenal race finishing in 1:25:31 and being 2nd lady.

Very well done to Louise on an excellent HM

Results

 

Castle of Mey 10km (North District Champs)

We had a good turn out of MRRs for this, the North District Champs, with some good running, the results are:

James Wilson ran a super pb finishing 4th in 34.41.

Colin Green 9th, – 3rd Male Vet and 3rd Male Vet in the ND Champs

Stephen Carmichael 13th

Simon Dobbs 16th?

Andy Alexander 25th?

Michelle Donaldson-Slater – 42:59, 3rd lady overall and 2nd lady in ND Champs

Castle of Mey Results

Edinburgh Marathon

Kevin Morrison and Karene Ferrier were both running this marathon.  Both of them were running for a charity and in memory of a loved one.  This was Kevin’s first Marathon but Karene is an old hand at Marathons, Karene was running with her partner Hazel, so they would be running together

I’m sure he should run and not take a bus 🙂

around the course, this is Hazels 1st Marathon as

well but I’m sure that Karene kept her going

 

Kevin finished in 4:02:29

Karene finished in 6:08:17

Results

Nairnshire Challenge

Steven Morrison participated in this event today.  This will be the final Nairnshire Challenge.  The Nairnshire Challenge is a 30-mile sponsored duathlon organised annually by the Rotary Club of Nairn.

Steven had a really good race on the run section and cycle even with some bad cramp .  He finished 9th out of 323 in a time of 2:34.58.  About an 18min Pb

Results

Report by:  Robert Bruce

 

Tamsin is sprinting her way to athletics success

A MORAY YOUNGSTER is blazing a trail in the world of athletics after recently retaining sprint titles in the North District championships.

At just 12, Elgin Academy pupil Tamsin Fowlie has the world at her feet – literally, as she continues to outstrip her contemporaries over 100m and 200m.

Tamsin, who is a member of both the Elgin Amateur Athletic Club and Moray Road Runners, is currently ranked as the fastest girl in Scotland in her age group over 60, 75, 100 and 200metres – and rated second in the 150m.

Dad Alistair said: “We are very proud of Tamsin and the hard work she has put in – she is now ranked in the top-10 for Long Jump while her current UK rankings for both the 100m and 200m place her in the top 20.

“Only recently she retained both here 100m and 200m Under-13 girls titles at the North District Championships in Inverness – and now she is looking to challenge for the podium in these events at the Scottish Age Group championships in August.”

Tamsin’s progress in her chosen sport has been remarkable, showing her amazing promise at just 11-years-old when she won the 80metre race at her age group in the Petrofac Athletics League final in Aberdeen – scooping the award for best girls’ track performance of the day.

While shining in the sprint events Tamsin is no slouch either over longer distances – taking on cross-country at her school.

Report by:  Inside Moray

Inaugural Stirling Marathon – 21/05/2017

Baker Hughes 10km – 14/05/2017

Kenny Wilson finished 2nd to Aberdeens Broc Drury in the Baker Hughes 10k today!

Kenny found himself a reluctant leader for the first 8k and after the hill found Broc just that bit stronger, Will Mackay AAAC finished in 3rd.

Another course pb for Kenny though by 39sec finishing in 31.52.
Chris Smith finished in 43.20, Kimberley Clarke was the other MRR taking part but not got her finish time yet! Well done you 3👍🏼

Report by:  Carol Sim

North District Track & Field Championships – 12&13 May

Glen Lyon Ultra – 6/5/2017

Benromach 10km/Northern Scot Series – 07/05/2017