Inter District X-Country at Holyrood Park, Edinburgh 13/01/2018

The Inter District X Country in Holyrood Park Edinburgh was again the beautiful backdrop for these competitive races. Races where our athletes compete in the x country league to secure a place for Team North.

The weather was kind this year but underfoot was just the same as usual “mud”😀

Our first timers at this event did a great job in tackling the course amongst the best in their age groups in Scotland and we hope, it inspires them to continue to train hard and improve all the time

This is a fantastic event that sees athletes from club to International compete on the same course and support each other. Well done to all North especially MRRs who acquitted themselves well and had a super time.

MRRs results:
U13 G Zara Gill (28th) Beth Urquhart (35th) Nicole Taylor (39th)
U13 B Roy Taylor (40th) Bruce Newlands (42nd)

U15G Ellyn Smith (28th) Niamh Whelan (43rd)
U15B Blair Milne (13th) Joshua Milne (41st)

Senior Women

Kirsty Paterson (37th) Michelle Donaldson Slater (54th)

Senior Men

Kenny Wilson (19th) Robbie Paterson (51st) James Wilson (55th) Cameron Main (56).
(Unfortunately Cameron lost his shoe at the tight fast start. He then lost time putting this back on but continued to close the gap and finished the race anyway!)

Report by:  Carol Sim

MRR Club Champs

The Club Champions for 2017 were formally announced today as Gareth Jenkins and Elspeth Jenkins.  With age-gradings calculated over a range of selected races with the best 5 scoring, Gareth finished ahead of Colin Green in 2nd place with James Wilson 3rd. In a tightly fought ladies contest only 3 points separated the top 3 with Elspeth pipping Louise Cartmell by a single point with Barbara Bowie a further 2 points adrift in 3rd spot.
There were several notable performances at senior level with MRR athletes making their mark throughout the year.  A Scottish vest and 6th fastest 10k in Scotland saw Kenny Wilson announce himself at national level and 4 of our Masters athletes ended the year with national rankings as follows:
1st – Elspeth Jenkins (V45 – 5000m track)
2nd – Barbara Bowie (V65 – 10K)
2nd – Gareth Jenkins (V45 – 5K)
3rd – Gareth Jenkins (V45 – 10K)
4th – Paul Rogan (V45 – 10 Mile)
5th – Elspeth Jenkins (V45 – Marathon)
5th -Paul Rogan (V45 – Marathon)
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

MRR Turkey Trot + ND Champs – 17/12/2017

On Sunday MRR hosted their annual Turkey Trot and this year we also hosted the North District 10 Mile Championship.  We saw a record number of entrants with over 400 people signing up for this popular race, due to snow over Aberdeen way and some difficult conditions getting to Moray we had just over 100 people not show up, however, those that did enjoyed the race.

The day had promised to be windy and wet, but at the start of the race, the weather was dry and mild, people were divesting themselves of their clothes as they felt it was too warm (a decision they may regret later)

Kenny Wilson took an early lead and pretty much kept extending it throughout the 10 miles.  Around about the 3rd mile, the joys of living in Scotland was that the rain started and a headwind was felt all the way up to the Gordonstoun turnoff.  This did not deter the hardy runners who just accepted the weather for what it was and did the race.

Afterwards there was a good spread in the hall and the prizegiving was presented.

For MRR, the following runners won:

Kenny Wilson – 1st Overall and North District Champion in a time of 51:03 and a new course record

Paul Rogan – 1st Over 40 in a time of 57:18 and ND over 40 Champ

Louise Cartmell – 3rd Lady, in a time of 65:13 and 2nd lady in ND Champs

 

Well done to all prizewinners and also to all runners and volunteers that helped make this race as successful as it was, see you all next year

Report by:  Robert Bruce

Mince Pie relays/Junior Prizegiving – 16/12/2017

Great turnout for the annual Mince Pie Relays with the Moray Road Crackers just holding off Santa’s Runners on the line.

Congratulations to our Junior Club Champions for 2017.

As always it’s very difficult to choose given the talent at the Club so well done to the following:

U11 – Thomas Reynolds / Mica McCloud
U13 – Roy Taylor / Zara Gill
U15 – Blair Milne / Ellyn Smith
U17 – Andrew Stoker / Beth Grant
Endeavour Award – Harriet Whelan
Club Champion – Grace Whelan

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Inter District XC Champs Selection

Massive congratulations to the following MRR athletes on their selection to represent the North at the Inter District XC Champs in Edinburgh on Sat 13th Jan 2018.

Zara Gill, Beth Urquhart, Nicole Taylor
Ellyn Smith, Niamh Whelan, Grace Whelan Sophia Green, Louise Cartmell, Iona Craft, Kirstie Rogan, Michelle Slater

Roy Taylor, Bruce Newlands, Blair Milne
Joshua Milne, Morgan Lewis, Cameron Main
Kenny Wilson, James Wilson, Robbie Paterson
Paul Taylor
(Reserves – Gareth Jenkins, Paul Rogan)

My 11 marathons in 11 days challenge

As part of my ongoing commitment to run 100 official marathons to coincide with the RAF100 centenary, thus joining the 100 marathon club in the process.  I set myself the challenge to run 11 marathons in a 11 days to help stay on schedule.

Day 1:  It all started on the 23rd November at the Timelord on Thames challenge.  Already weary from running a double marathon the weekend before, this race was probably the biggest challenge knowing what I had instore for myself.  I finished the race in 3:27:27 which was a good start towards a sub 3:30 average that I wanted.
Day 2:  The next day was the start of the SVN 10 in 10.  Starting off in Samphire Hoe in Kent.  This race didn’t go as well as expected,  I felt really lethargic and mentally I didn’t feel strong, I finished in just over 3:38.  I was thinking to myself I’ve still got 9 to go, it was going to be an uphill battle all the way.
Day 3:  Was on same course but called the Fudgathon challenge , a totally different  story to the previous day.  I somehow felt rejuvenated and I finished in 3:14, 1st place.
Day 4:  Was the Saxon shore challenge in Deal.  After the previous day, despite the legs feeling sore, mentally I felt energetic.  I took that energy into the race with me, although I didn’t win, I finished in just over 3:15.
Day 5:  The Hugin challenge at the Pagwell nature reserve.  6 loops near the seafront with a hill thrown in.  There were a few people with fresh legs running.  I set off at a fast pace and led from start to finish.  Completing the race in 3:19 and another 1st place.
Day 6:  The relativity run along the Margate seafront.  The course was longer than a marathon, it worked out to be about 27 mile.  This was 4 out and backs.  I started off out in front but on the 2nd lap I felt a bit lethargic and two runners ended up being some distance away from me by half way.  However, on the 3rd lap I got my 2nd wind and really picked up pace.  The leaders gradually slowed their pace down and by the end of the 3rd lap I had overtaken them and finished strong finishing in 3:19, 1st place and 10 mins ahead of the person in second.
Day 7:  Back at Margate seafront, same course as the day before for the Soul cake challenge.  The wind was an absolute killer that day.  It felt like I was running into it most of the time.  It was a lonely race too, I had no competition to give me that extra push.  I finished in 3:34, 1st place and about 25 mins ahead of 2nd place.
Day 8:  This was at Ramsgate seafront, it was a strange course with two prominent hills.  This was the St Andrews day challenge.  I saw fit to wear a fancy dress kilt for the occasion.  Despite going the wrong way on the course to start, I still had a really good run.  I like it when I have the odd hill to contend with, it allows me to use the strength in my legs to power up them.  I ended up finishing in 3:21, again another 1st place finish.
Day 9:  The advent challenge, again back at Ramsgate.  I had a sports massage the night before.  That had seemed to do the job.  My 9th of running and I felt really strong.  I went through half marathon running at just over sub 3hr pace.  I faded towards the end but finished in 3:08 which was the 2nd fastest time I had ever run a marathon and of course it secured 1st place.
Day 10:  The Fowlmead challenge at Betteshanger park.  The original course had to be changed last moment as part of the track was impassable.  So ended up having to do 12 Laps of a quite flat trail track which probably played in my favour as the original track was quite hilly.  I was in 2nd until the last 2 laps where I caught up with the leader.  He had slowed his pace right down and I was able to pull away from him.  I ended up finishing about a mile in front of him in the end, coming in at 3:22 and another 1st place finish.
Day 11:  The final day of what had been an epic challenge and some of my best running.  It was back at Betteshanger park but on the original course this time.  This was the Fowlmead lucky dip challenge basically you got to select what medal you wanted which were left over from previous events.  I was hoping to finish on a win for the last one.  Unfortunately there was a guy there with fresh legs that on a good day could run sub 3:20.  This was it for me, my legs were definitely feeling it now.  I couldn’t keep up with the leader and previously where I’d usually finish strong towards the end, this time I had nothing.  I still finished in a credible time in 3:25, 2nd place.
I had originally had a target of a sub 3:30 average for all 11. I totally exceeded my expectations finishing on an average of 3:22.
The 11 in 11 challenge brought an end to a very successful marathon running year.  I have completed 52 marathons in 48 weeks including 2 x 11 in 11, 1 x 7 in 7, 1 x 4 in 4 and also a PB of 3:01:53.  It also brings my total to 95 official marathons leaving me 5 to go in my RAF100 marathon challenge.
I hope people reading my story and following me, can take inspiration in what I’m doing.  Through making sacrifices and always giving a 100%, I’ve reach a level in running which I never thought was possible.  Yet, the journey is only just beginning for me.  I’m only going to get better especially now that I’ve joined the Moray road runners ☺
Report by:  Jon Ward

Lindsays North District Cross Country Championships – 09/12/2017

MRR/Gordonstoun hosted this year’s North District XC Champs with excellent on-course conditions producing some outstanding races throughout the day. Unfortunately, some athletes were unable to make the race due to weather conditions elsewhere but well done to those that persevered, especially those from the Islands and Caithness.

There were fine performances from MRR across all age categories – not only in terms of those that medalled but also in terms of the number of yellow vests on the start line. Of note were the following:

GOLD

Sophia Green (U20)

Senior Ladies (Louise Cartmell, Kirstie Rogan, Michelle Slater, Justine Blaszk)

Masters Men’s (Gareth Jenkins, Paul Rogan, Colin Green)

SILVER

Kenny Wilson (SM)

Ellyn Smith (U15)

Gareth Jenkins (Masters 40)

Senior Men (Kenny Wilson, James Wilson, Robbie Paterson, Paul Taylor, Gareth Jenkins, Paul Rogan)

U13G Team (Zara Gill, Beth Urquhart, Nicole Taylor)

U15G Team (Ellyn Smith, Niamh Whelan, Grace Jenkins)

BRONZE

Blair Milne (U15B)

Paul Rogan (Masters 40)

A huge thank you to everyone who helped make the day a great success, particularly Ross Cairns, Steve Murdoch and all the officials; Gordonstoun staff for the excellent facilities; Elgin ATC for car parking/marshalling duties, and finally, to all the MRR helpers for their efforts before, during and after the races.

Full results:  HERE

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Foxtrail Nocturnal Ultra Marathon – 02/12/2017

Technical terrain. Undulating course. Icy rain. Pitch dark. Scotland in December. Mind numbing loops.  How hard could it be?

I decided to enter the Nocturnal Ultra as training for a race I’m planning next year and because it was conveniently located for me to be able to tie it in with a visit to family.  The race consists of running for 6 hours round a 5k off-road loop in, as the name suggests, in the pitch dark.  The loop consisted of a real mix of terrains – mud, tree roots, sand, loose stones and a tiny section of road.  There were 2 hills which, unsurprisingly, seemed to get longer and steeper with each loop.

In the middle of the loop was a “party barn” which runners ran through.  This had a resident DJ and was a very welcome distraction.  The best visit was when the DJ was playing Madness.  Found myself singing along way after I could hear the music, apologies to anyone who heard.

At the end of the loop was a heated marquee where supporters and relay runners could wait.  Was proud I managed not to spend any time in here.  Was great to see my support of Gareth and my girls though, and they coped very well with my extreme emotions including many tears.

Don’t think I have ever done a race so far removed from my comfort zone.  Hadn’t set myself a mileage target, but with the difficult terrain and darkness was proud to have achieved 10 laps.

Report by:  Elspeth Jenkins

Leeds Abbey Dash – 05/11/2017

Kenny Wilson pulled on the Scotland vest today to run the Leeds Abbey Dash 10km.  This was his first outing representing his country but I am sure it won’t be his last.  His comments on this race are below:

”  Thanks everyone for the messages of support.  Really cool to say I have now ran for Scotland.  30:44 and 28th place.  Hoped for a bit more in the second half of my race, but a couple of lessons learned and just need to keep working hard in training.  Great runs from my teammates Logan in 29:28 for 6th and Lachlan 30:11 for 19th.

A big well to Kenny from all at Moray Road Runners

Report by:  Robert Bruce

Brodie Castle 10km – 05/11/2017

24 MRRs participated in this popular race today.  There were so many of us we need a team bus.

The day was perfect for running, dry, cool with a bit of wind.

This is a lovely race to do as it starts and finishes in the grounds of Brodie Castle.  The roads you run on are very quiet with very little traffic to worry about.

MRRs put in a good performance, with many PBs today and some places in the medals

James Wilson was 3rd Overall

Martin Bain was 1st M40

Steve Reeve was 1st M50

Simon MacDonald was 2nd M50

Barbara Bowie was 1st F60

Well done to all who ran today, got PBs, placed in the medals or who just enjoyed a race. 

Special mention goes to Paul Jamieson, who smashed his 10km PB and finished for the first time under 1hour

Results

Pictures

Report by:  Robert Bruce