Scottish U15 Age Championships

These were held in Scotstoun, Glasgow on Sunday 20/08/2107

Inspired after his visit to the World Championships, 13 year old Kyle Wilkinson won bronze in long jump with yet another massive PB of 5.86m. He has broken the club long jump record 3 times this season.

Report by:  Marjery Swinton

Speyside Series

Michelle Donaldson Slater and James WIlson, both MRRs, won the Speyside Series this year over the 3 races.

They also won the 12 mile wind farm race today.  Michelle broke the ladies course record!

Martin Bain received the most improved trophy taking a 7 min off last years time!

Well done to all that took part 👍🏻

Report by:  Carol Sims

Outdoor SUPERteams – 17/06/2017

The Scottish Athletics U12 Outdoor SUPERteams took place at Inverness Athletics Stadium on Sat 17 Jun 17.  It is a national event with clubs from all over Scotland entering teams of 4 x boys or girls to compete in the 75m Sprint, Long Jump, Turbo Javelin and the 4 x 100m.  The top 3 competitors in each team scored with the 1st boy or girl in each event scoring 100 pts, 2nd 99 pts and so on.  Moray Road Runners entered both a boys and a girls team.

BOYS TEAM

The boys team consisted of Lewis Paterson, Roy Taylor, Luca Sutherland and Brodie Buchan.

4 x 100m.  The boys first event was the 4 x 100m, with a couple of middle distance runners, they were always going to struggle but they went around in a very respected time of 1:09.20.

Long Jump.  Roy achieved the longest MRR jump of the day with a very good jump of 3.32m.  Lewis was 2nd with 2.89m, Luca just behind with 2.83m. Brodie, new to LJ, scored a respectable 2.09m.

75m Sprint.  The boys performed well in the 75m.  Roy was top scorer again finishing 4th in H5 in 12.54, Luca finished 4th in H4 with 13.51, Lewis 4th in H3 in 13.68 and Brodie following on with the respectable time of 14.19.

Turbo Javelin.  Lewis came 3rd in Pool 2 with a very impressive throw of 13.24m.  Roy was behind him with 10.47m, Luca 8.22m and Brodie 7.10m.

GIRLS TEAM

The girls team consisted of Nicole Taylor, Lauren Abbott, Aaliyah McCloud and Mica McCloud.

75m.  The girls started the day with the 75m Sprint.  Mica achieved the fastest MRR sprint of the day finishing 3rd in her fast heat in 11.65.  Mica’s time was also the 6th fastest Girls 75m of the day scoring 95 pts.  Aaliyah won H3 in 11.99.  Lauren (aged 9!), with her textbook dip for the line, achieved 2nd in her heat with a great time of 12.28.  Nicole (a middle distance runner) ran a very respectable time of 13.38.

Long Jump.  The girls struggled with their speed and run ups in the LJ due to running into a very strong headwind, all sadly jumping well below their best.  Mica had the longest jump with 2.80m, Aaliyah 2.71m, Lauren 2.26m and Nicole 2.24m.

Turbo Javelin.  The girls did well in the Turbo Javelin, especially considering they were all inexperienced with it. Aaliyah scored best with 11.01m, then Mica with 8.80m, Nicole 7.16m and Lauren 6.87m.

4 x 100m.  The girls finished the day on a high with a really good performance winning their heat of the 4 x 100m in the very impressive time of 1:02.46.  Lauren ran yet another fantastic first leg handing over 1st to Aaliyah at the 300m point, who ran hard down the back straight.  She handed over to Nicole who ran a great bend handing over to Mica to bring it home for the team.  They were overjoyed with the win.

All in all, our boys team did very well considering they were not experienced in the field events and were more middle distance runners than sprinters finishing 14th overall.  Ross County AC won the boys cup.

The young girls team, who were in with a chance of a medal, performed extremely well on the track but sadly lost vital points in the field events.  Despite this, they still did exceptionally well finishing 8th overall against some very stiff national competition.  Inverness Harriers won the girls cup.

All in all a really good performance by both teams.

Report by:  Peter McCloud

Marafun 2017

Moray Road Runners had a good entry for this year’s Marafun, below are the reports from our 2 Captains.  Colin and Karen.

Mens Teams

This year’s marafun saw 3 men’s teams enter (the most for a good number of years).

This was despite pull-outs over injury and illness, it was a credit to the club that the spaces were filled extremely quickly.

Kenny Wilson took total control of the start of the race, establishing a massive lead and lapping everyone by the time he had finished his leg.  He was backed up by Ryan Mclennan, James Wilson , Stephen Carmichael and Colin Green. The team finished 1st in 2hr 26 min.

The “B team” of Bill Murray, Kevin Morrison, Neil Purdie, Garry Henderson and John-Paul Downey finished in a very respectable 4th in a time of 2hr 50mins.

Our 3rd men’s team was the “C Fit team”. Simon MacDonald, Paul Jamieson, Toks Osunrinade, Brian Milne and Bernard Salmon all exceed their expectations to finish in the top half in a credible time of 3hr 25 mins.

Great effort by everyone, looking forward the next one in 2years time.

Ladies Team

So, here was me thinking that with all the new members I was a shoein for at least 2 ladies teams for Marafun 2017, maybe even 3 teams!!

However, I massively underestimated the popularity of the ladies and their happiness in running for everybody else!!

Thankfully I was able to pressgang, I mean have 4 willing volunteers to join me in representing Team Yella….. Sally, Eileen, Karen(me!) Suzanne and Justine …. Looking a pretty speedy bunch to compete with the 3!! Mens Teams for MRR.

Sadly Suzanne had to bail out last minute with a horrible bug and Elspeth stepped into the gap…

The Marafun is a great fun event,  incorporating 5 team members running 8 laps each of the High Street in a relay to complete a full marathon, organised bi-annually by the Elgin Rotary Club and raising money for local charities.

The day dawned bright and cool with a light wind…. Perfect running conditions…. We gathered in a sea of fluorescent yellow on the Courthouse steps for a team photo before all the respective captains sorted their teams out and issued the instructions … Run fast, don’t drop the baton, beat everyone else and meet in the pub after the prizes …. Simples

The weather Gods were relatively kind… temperate with light wind : check …. pouring rain for all bar the first runners : check …. We were all a bit damp by the time we were done … I actually think it rained to catch out Sally who ran first for us in the sun…. and then didn’t feel left out when she got soaked running again later for Bijou!

All 5 team members ran brilliantly … ably supported by Suzanne who came out and cheered us on…along with fabulous support from all of Team Yella, both runners and non runners alike…. and we finished in a massively respectable 3 hours 8 minutes, 14th overall and the first full ladies team to cross the line …. Title Defended!!

Here’s to 2019 ….. and we didn’t get thrown out of the pub either 😊

Report by:  Colin Green & Karen Norvell

Tamsin is sprinting her way to athletics success

A MORAY YOUNGSTER is blazing a trail in the world of athletics after recently retaining sprint titles in the North District championships.

At just 12, Elgin Academy pupil Tamsin Fowlie has the world at her feet – literally, as she continues to outstrip her contemporaries over 100m and 200m.

Tamsin, who is a member of both the Elgin Amateur Athletic Club and Moray Road Runners, is currently ranked as the fastest girl in Scotland in her age group over 60, 75, 100 and 200metres – and rated second in the 150m.

Dad Alistair said: “We are very proud of Tamsin and the hard work she has put in – she is now ranked in the top-10 for Long Jump while her current UK rankings for both the 100m and 200m place her in the top 20.

“Only recently she retained both here 100m and 200m Under-13 girls titles at the North District Championships in Inverness – and now she is looking to challenge for the podium in these events at the Scottish Age Group championships in August.”

Tamsin’s progress in her chosen sport has been remarkable, showing her amazing promise at just 11-years-old when she won the 80metre race at her age group in the Petrofac Athletics League final in Aberdeen – scooping the award for best girls’ track performance of the day.

While shining in the sprint events Tamsin is no slouch either over longer distances – taking on cross-country at her school.

Report by:  Inside Moray

North District Track & Field Championships – 12&13 May

Benromach 10km/Northern Scot Series – 07/05/2017

5km Scottish Championship Race – 05/05/2017

There were 3 MRRs on the start line for the Scottish 5k Champs, once again held along the promenade at Silverknowes, Edinburgh.

The race is completely flat, follows a figure of 8 loop and is regarded as a fast course hence the 482 runners this year.

The very blustery conditions made the first and last km extremely challenging but there were still fine performances from

Kenny Wilson (14th) in 15.03

Cameron Main (21st) in 15.14

Gareth Jenkins (68th) in 16.18.

Outstanding run from Cameron, now based in Stirling and still only 17 years old.

Thanks to Carol and George for their on-course support and hopefully see a few more MRRs there next year.

Results

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Balmoral 5KM – 22/04/2017

Our very own Moray Road Runner Kenny Wilson, wins Balmoral 5k in 15.01.  He led a field of 738 runners from the start and won by nearly a minute!

Kenny continues with his great form and keeps putting in impressive performances

Great racing

Results

Report by:  Carol Sim

Aberdeen Open Meet

The last of the Aberdeen open meets (19.03.17) included a 600m and 150m on the outside track. 8 MRR athletes were performing and there were yet more PB and club records.

U11 Mica McCloud had PB in all 3 of her events, the Long Jump, 150m & 60m. At the 150m she took 10secs off her previous best. Archie Bain improved his club records at both the 600m & 150m. Tamsin Fowlie U13, had a PB at the 150m & another good 60m. Katie Walker, newly up to U13, had PB at both the 150m & Shot Putt. For U15 Niamh Grant had PB at both 150m & Shot Putt and Kyle Wilkinson broke his club record at Long Jump and took the 150m club record as well. U17 Beth Grant had a club record for the 150m and a PB at Shot Putt.

Darrin Cameron was competing for the men at 60m and Long Jump but we did not get his times as he was competing when we were leaving.

The photo is missing Archie Bain and Darrin Cameron as Archie had already left and Darrin was competing

Andrew Stoker was missing as he had been invited to a Scottish Schools coaching day at Pitreavie.

Congratulations to everyone and roll on the real start to outdoor track with the open meet on Sunday 9th April

Report by:  Marjery  Swinton