Kinloss to Lossiemouth HM – 18/02/2018

MRR HM had our biggest entry to date with 268 athletes completing the race in perfect condition.

International athlete Robbie Simpson (Deeside Runners) led the way in this year’s Kinloss to Lossiemouth Half Marathon to win in a time of 67.13.  The 2018 Commonwealth Games Marathon hopeful led from the start and ran strongly in perfect conditions as he continues his preparations for the Gold Coast.

In the Ladies Race, there was a win for Alison Matthews (Darlington H and AC) in 84.53.

MRR athletes featured prominently throughout with Paul Rogan battling his way to 3rd overall and Steve Reeve picking up 3rd SuperVet.

Michelle Slater was our first lady home in 90.57.

Well done to everyone who ran – especially those who PB’d or completed the distance for the first time.

Finally, a huge thank you to everyone who helped organise another great day’s racing.

Results               Pictures

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

NDCCL – Forres – 10/02/2018

There was everything to play for as the North District XC League culminated with the traditional final fixture at Forres.  With many individual and team prizes in the balance it was fantastic to see so many athletes taking part as well as many supporters scattered around the course.
In some hotly contested races our runners battled admirably over the hilly course, securing several individual and team medals in the process.
What a performance from the Senior Ladies to seal Team Victory – a true team effort with no fewer than 7 ladies contributing to the scores over the 5 races as well as several others ensuring a large “yella” presence at each race.
The same can be said of our U11 Boys who also sealed Gold.  Led by Thomas Reynolds (Gold) and Archie Bain (Bronze), they were ably supported by many others with MRR probably the best represented Club in this age group.

The Senior Men had it all to do going into the Final race and, despite a valiant effort, they ended up with Silver losing out by 5 points to Inverness Harriers.
A great effort in what has been a real battle all season.
All our prize-winners are as follows:
GOLD – Thomas Reynolds (U11), Senior Ladies, U11 Boys
 
SILVER – Ellyn Smith (U15), Grace Whelan (U17), Iona Craft (Senior), Kenny Wilson (Senior), Paul Rogan (V40), Senior Men
 
BRONZE – Archie Bain (U11), Blair Milne (U15), Kirstie Rogan (Senior), Gareth Jenkins (V40)
The XC League really does bring the whole Club together so well done to everyone involved – runners, coaches, parents and supporters.
Finally, a massive thank you to the League Committee and team of officials – without them there is no League so MRR is hugely appreciative of all their efforts.
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Scottish Masters XC Champs – Kilmarnock – 03/02/2018

Photo by Susan McRitchie

7 members descended upon Kilmarnock for this year’s Scottish Masters XC.

Photo by Susan McRitchie

Mud had been guaranteed and the course did not disappoint with several sections heavy with mud as well as a steep climb, a fast descent, a fallen tree and some tight turns to be negotiated.

First up was Amanda Strang in the Ladies 6k race who picked herself up to finish 83rd from 106.

In the Men’s 8k race, the Club had 4 counters in the V40/45 team race with Gareth Jenkins (14th), Paul Rogan (17th), Wayne Dashper (50th) and Colin Green (58th) claiming 6th place from the 14 scoring teams.

Our V50s of Andy Alexander (117th) and Robert Bruce (209th) made sure that we were well represented amongst the traditional clubs from the East and West.

Well done everybody over a real energy sapping course.

With this year’s British Masters XC being held locally in Forres on Sat 17th March it would be great to see MRR fielding teams across all age groups.

Photo by Susan McRitchie

The race is open to anyone aged 35+ and there is plenty of time for those unfamiliar with Grant Park to sample the course.

Details are on our website so please support the Club and take the opportunity to participate in a British Championship Event. 

Enter Here

Pictures                    Results

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Inter District X-Country at Holyrood Park, Edinburgh 13/01/2018

The Inter District X Country in Holyrood Park Edinburgh was again the beautiful backdrop for these competitive races. Races where our athletes compete in the x country league to secure a place for Team North.

The weather was kind this year but underfoot was just the same as usual “mud”😀

Our first timers at this event did a great job in tackling the course amongst the best in their age groups in Scotland and we hope, it inspires them to continue to train hard and improve all the time

This is a fantastic event that sees athletes from club to International compete on the same course and support each other. Well done to all North especially MRRs who acquitted themselves well and had a super time.

MRRs results:
U13 G Zara Gill (28th) Beth Urquhart (35th) Nicole Taylor (39th)
U13 B Roy Taylor (40th) Bruce Newlands (42nd)

U15G Ellyn Smith (28th) Niamh Whelan (43rd)
U15B Blair Milne (13th) Joshua Milne (41st)

Senior Women

Kirsty Paterson (37th) Michelle Donaldson Slater (54th)

Senior Men

Kenny Wilson (19th) Robbie Paterson (51st) James Wilson (55th) Cameron Main (56).
(Unfortunately Cameron lost his shoe at the tight fast start. He then lost time putting this back on but continued to close the gap and finished the race anyway!)

Report by:  Carol Sim

MRR Club Champs

The Club Champions for 2017 were formally announced today as Gareth Jenkins and Elspeth Jenkins.  With age-gradings calculated over a range of selected races with the best 5 scoring, Gareth finished ahead of Colin Green in 2nd place with James Wilson 3rd. In a tightly fought ladies contest only 3 points separated the top 3 with Elspeth pipping Louise Cartmell by a single point with Barbara Bowie a further 2 points adrift in 3rd spot.
There were several notable performances at senior level with MRR athletes making their mark throughout the year.  A Scottish vest and 6th fastest 10k in Scotland saw Kenny Wilson announce himself at national level and 4 of our Masters athletes ended the year with national rankings as follows:
1st – Elspeth Jenkins (V45 – 5000m track)
2nd – Barbara Bowie (V65 – 10K)
2nd – Gareth Jenkins (V45 – 5K)
3rd – Gareth Jenkins (V45 – 10K)
4th – Paul Rogan (V45 – 10 Mile)
5th – Elspeth Jenkins (V45 – Marathon)
5th -Paul Rogan (V45 – Marathon)
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

MRR Turkey Trot + ND Champs – 17/12/2017

On Sunday MRR hosted their annual Turkey Trot and this year we also hosted the North District 10 Mile Championship.  We saw a record number of entrants with over 400 people signing up for this popular race, due to snow over Aberdeen way and some difficult conditions getting to Moray we had just over 100 people not show up, however, those that did enjoyed the race.

The day had promised to be windy and wet, but at the start of the race, the weather was dry and mild, people were divesting themselves of their clothes as they felt it was too warm (a decision they may regret later)

Kenny Wilson took an early lead and pretty much kept extending it throughout the 10 miles.  Around about the 3rd mile, the joys of living in Scotland was that the rain started and a headwind was felt all the way up to the Gordonstoun turnoff.  This did not deter the hardy runners who just accepted the weather for what it was and did the race.

Afterwards there was a good spread in the hall and the prizegiving was presented.

For MRR, the following runners won:

Kenny Wilson – 1st Overall and North District Champion in a time of 51:03 and a new course record

Paul Rogan – 1st Over 40 in a time of 57:18 and ND over 40 Champ

Louise Cartmell – 3rd Lady, in a time of 65:13 and 2nd lady in ND Champs

 

Well done to all prizewinners and also to all runners and volunteers that helped make this race as successful as it was, see you all next year

Report by:  Robert Bruce

Mince Pie relays/Junior Prizegiving – 16/12/2017

Great turnout for the annual Mince Pie Relays with the Moray Road Crackers just holding off Santa’s Runners on the line.

Congratulations to our Junior Club Champions for 2017.

As always it’s very difficult to choose given the talent at the Club so well done to the following:

U11 – Thomas Reynolds / Mica McCloud
U13 – Roy Taylor / Zara Gill
U15 – Blair Milne / Ellyn Smith
U17 – Andrew Stoker / Beth Grant
Endeavour Award – Harriet Whelan
Club Champion – Grace Whelan

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Inter District XC Champs Selection

Massive congratulations to the following MRR athletes on their selection to represent the North at the Inter District XC Champs in Edinburgh on Sat 13th Jan 2018.

Zara Gill, Beth Urquhart, Nicole Taylor
Ellyn Smith, Niamh Whelan, Grace Whelan Sophia Green, Louise Cartmell, Iona Craft, Kirstie Rogan, Michelle Slater

Roy Taylor, Bruce Newlands, Blair Milne
Joshua Milne, Morgan Lewis, Cameron Main
Kenny Wilson, James Wilson, Robbie Paterson
Paul Taylor
(Reserves – Gareth Jenkins, Paul Rogan)

My 11 marathons in 11 days challenge

As part of my ongoing commitment to run 100 official marathons to coincide with the RAF100 centenary, thus joining the 100 marathon club in the process.  I set myself the challenge to run 11 marathons in a 11 days to help stay on schedule.

Day 1:  It all started on the 23rd November at the Timelord on Thames challenge.  Already weary from running a double marathon the weekend before, this race was probably the biggest challenge knowing what I had instore for myself.  I finished the race in 3:27:27 which was a good start towards a sub 3:30 average that I wanted.
Day 2:  The next day was the start of the SVN 10 in 10.  Starting off in Samphire Hoe in Kent.  This race didn’t go as well as expected,  I felt really lethargic and mentally I didn’t feel strong, I finished in just over 3:38.  I was thinking to myself I’ve still got 9 to go, it was going to be an uphill battle all the way.
Day 3:  Was on same course but called the Fudgathon challenge , a totally different  story to the previous day.  I somehow felt rejuvenated and I finished in 3:14, 1st place.
Day 4:  Was the Saxon shore challenge in Deal.  After the previous day, despite the legs feeling sore, mentally I felt energetic.  I took that energy into the race with me, although I didn’t win, I finished in just over 3:15.
Day 5:  The Hugin challenge at the Pagwell nature reserve.  6 loops near the seafront with a hill thrown in.  There were a few people with fresh legs running.  I set off at a fast pace and led from start to finish.  Completing the race in 3:19 and another 1st place.
Day 6:  The relativity run along the Margate seafront.  The course was longer than a marathon, it worked out to be about 27 mile.  This was 4 out and backs.  I started off out in front but on the 2nd lap I felt a bit lethargic and two runners ended up being some distance away from me by half way.  However, on the 3rd lap I got my 2nd wind and really picked up pace.  The leaders gradually slowed their pace down and by the end of the 3rd lap I had overtaken them and finished strong finishing in 3:19, 1st place and 10 mins ahead of the person in second.
Day 7:  Back at Margate seafront, same course as the day before for the Soul cake challenge.  The wind was an absolute killer that day.  It felt like I was running into it most of the time.  It was a lonely race too, I had no competition to give me that extra push.  I finished in 3:34, 1st place and about 25 mins ahead of 2nd place.
Day 8:  This was at Ramsgate seafront, it was a strange course with two prominent hills.  This was the St Andrews day challenge.  I saw fit to wear a fancy dress kilt for the occasion.  Despite going the wrong way on the course to start, I still had a really good run.  I like it when I have the odd hill to contend with, it allows me to use the strength in my legs to power up them.  I ended up finishing in 3:21, again another 1st place finish.
Day 9:  The advent challenge, again back at Ramsgate.  I had a sports massage the night before.  That had seemed to do the job.  My 9th of running and I felt really strong.  I went through half marathon running at just over sub 3hr pace.  I faded towards the end but finished in 3:08 which was the 2nd fastest time I had ever run a marathon and of course it secured 1st place.
Day 10:  The Fowlmead challenge at Betteshanger park.  The original course had to be changed last moment as part of the track was impassable.  So ended up having to do 12 Laps of a quite flat trail track which probably played in my favour as the original track was quite hilly.  I was in 2nd until the last 2 laps where I caught up with the leader.  He had slowed his pace right down and I was able to pull away from him.  I ended up finishing about a mile in front of him in the end, coming in at 3:22 and another 1st place finish.
Day 11:  The final day of what had been an epic challenge and some of my best running.  It was back at Betteshanger park but on the original course this time.  This was the Fowlmead lucky dip challenge basically you got to select what medal you wanted which were left over from previous events.  I was hoping to finish on a win for the last one.  Unfortunately there was a guy there with fresh legs that on a good day could run sub 3:20.  This was it for me, my legs were definitely feeling it now.  I couldn’t keep up with the leader and previously where I’d usually finish strong towards the end, this time I had nothing.  I still finished in a credible time in 3:25, 2nd place.
I had originally had a target of a sub 3:30 average for all 11. I totally exceeded my expectations finishing on an average of 3:22.
The 11 in 11 challenge brought an end to a very successful marathon running year.  I have completed 52 marathons in 48 weeks including 2 x 11 in 11, 1 x 7 in 7, 1 x 4 in 4 and also a PB of 3:01:53.  It also brings my total to 95 official marathons leaving me 5 to go in my RAF100 marathon challenge.
I hope people reading my story and following me, can take inspiration in what I’m doing.  Through making sacrifices and always giving a 100%, I’ve reach a level in running which I never thought was possible.  Yet, the journey is only just beginning for me.  I’m only going to get better especially now that I’ve joined the Moray road runners ☺
Report by:  Jon Ward

Lindsays North District Cross Country Championships – 09/12/2017

MRR/Gordonstoun hosted this year’s North District XC Champs with excellent on-course conditions producing some outstanding races throughout the day. Unfortunately, some athletes were unable to make the race due to weather conditions elsewhere but well done to those that persevered, especially those from the Islands and Caithness.

There were fine performances from MRR across all age categories – not only in terms of those that medalled but also in terms of the number of yellow vests on the start line. Of note were the following:

GOLD

Sophia Green (U20)

Senior Ladies (Louise Cartmell, Kirstie Rogan, Michelle Slater, Justine Blaszk)

Masters Men’s (Gareth Jenkins, Paul Rogan, Colin Green)

SILVER

Kenny Wilson (SM)

Ellyn Smith (U15)

Gareth Jenkins (Masters 40)

Senior Men (Kenny Wilson, James Wilson, Robbie Paterson, Paul Taylor, Gareth Jenkins, Paul Rogan)

U13G Team (Zara Gill, Beth Urquhart, Nicole Taylor)

U15G Team (Ellyn Smith, Niamh Whelan, Grace Jenkins)

BRONZE

Blair Milne (U15B)

Paul Rogan (Masters 40)

A huge thank you to everyone who helped make the day a great success, particularly Ross Cairns, Steve Murdoch and all the officials; Gordonstoun staff for the excellent facilities; Elgin ATC for car parking/marshalling duties, and finally, to all the MRR helpers for their efforts before, during and after the races.

Full results:  HERE

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins