Cioch Mhor Hill Race – 24/03/2018

MRRs had a few people running in this hill race with fantastic results for Kirstie Rogan and Robbie Paterson winning the Alex Brett Memorial Cioch Mhor hill race in Dingwall today.

Kirstie and Iona Craft won team prize.

Blair Milne competed in his first hill race in the juniors and finished a good 4th in his age group.

Well done MRRs👍🏻🏆🏆

Report by:  Carol Sim

British Masters X-Country Championships – 17/03/2018

There was success for MRR at the British Masters XC Champs with superb individual and team performances throughout.  As the Champs this year were held in Forres, no fewer than 22 MRR runners grasped the chance to be part of a quality event on our doorstep.  Conditions were cold but firm underfoot with fewer hills than we are used to at Forres and it was the Ladies and Masters 65+ men who got things underway with a race over 6k.
With individual medals up for grabs across 5 year age categories and team medals spread across a 10 year range, it was everything to play for and our ladies didn’t disappoint.  There were outstanding runs from Michelle Slater to claim BRONZE in the 35-39 category and BRONZE also for our 45-54 team of Elspeth Jenkins, Karen Norvell and Amanda Strang.  Huge congratulations ladies.  How great it was also to see more yellow vests spread throughout the categories so well done also to Kimberley Clark, Barbara Bowie, Alison Ruickbie, Janet May, Jenni Coelho and Frances Wardhaugh.
With conditions holding up well it was the turn of the Men’s 35 – 64 race over 8k, again with individual and team medals up for grabs.  What a superb run by Robbie Paterson to finish 4th overall and take SILVER in the 35-39 category.  Ably supported by Martin Bain and Chris Smith, it was BRONZE for our 35-44 trio.  Great effort guys. Yellow vests were aplenty once more – Gareth Jenkins, Colin Green, Ally Campbell, Iain Macdonald, Simon Dobbs, Robert Bruce, Euan Cantlie, Simon Macdonald, Toks Osunrinade – making MRR the best represented Club at the Champs.  What a superb effort from everyone.
Undoubtedly this was an exceptionally proud day for us all at the Club and shows what can be achieved when we assemble in our masses.  Road trip to the Masters Champs next year anyone????
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Inverness Half Marathon – 11/03/2018

Runners enjoyed favourable conditions at this year’s Inverness Half Marathon which also doubled up as the North District Champs.

There were some fine performances from MRR runners with PBs and prizes throughout the field.

First home for the Club was Ally Campbell followed by Louise Cartmell in 1.25.22 which secured the North District individual title.

District Silver went to Iona Craft with Elspeth Jenkins taking the District Bronze V40 prize.

Well done ladies on also claiming 3rd team in the overall race standings.

A strong run from Andy Alexander was rewarded with District Bronze in the V50 category and there were great runs from our other entrants so well done to everybody who represented the Club.

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Nairn 10km

On Sunday 4th March the 1st of The Northern Scot 10km series was held in Nairn.  MRRs had a good show at this event with 27 Club Members running.

A video was made of the day and I have included it within this post

We had a mixture of weather with some wind, some snow and a bit of rain but nothing to worry too much about.  Nairn Road Runners put on a very good race that was very well organised and thanks go to the many volunteers who helped make this race a success.  It was also their biggest entry with 326 finishers.

As a club, it was superb to see so many yella vests and we also managed to come back with a few trophies, the prize winners I have listed below:

James Wilson:  3rd Overall

Louise Cartmell:  2nd Female

Gareth Jenkins:  1st V40M

Elspeth Jenkins:  3rd V40F

In the 5km fun run we also had a good showing of yella vests with

Blair Milne:  2nd Male


Report by:  Robert Bruce

The Vitality Big Half

Good news from Kenny Wilson racing the Big Half in London this morning.

A PB of 67.06 and 12th place😀 we will take that after seeing the top 3 times.

A headwind in the last 3 miles took the 66 away but he also managed a 50.50 at 10mile so overall a great run for Kenny👍🏼😊 


Report by:  Carol Sim

Kinloss to Lossiemouth HM – 18/02/2018

MRR HM had our biggest entry to date with 268 athletes completing the race in perfect condition.

International athlete Robbie Simpson (Deeside Runners) led the way in this year’s Kinloss to Lossiemouth Half Marathon to win in a time of 67.13.  The 2018 Commonwealth Games Marathon hopeful led from the start and ran strongly in perfect conditions as he continues his preparations for the Gold Coast.

In the Ladies Race, there was a win for Alison Matthews (Darlington H and AC) in 84.53.

MRR athletes featured prominently throughout with Paul Rogan battling his way to 3rd overall and Steve Reeve picking up 3rd SuperVet.

Michelle Slater was our first lady home in 90.57.

Well done to everyone who ran – especially those who PB’d or completed the distance for the first time.

Finally, a huge thank you to everyone who helped organise another great day’s racing.

Results               Pictures

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

NDCCL – Forres – 10/02/2018

There was everything to play for as the North District XC League culminated with the traditional final fixture at Forres.  With many individual and team prizes in the balance it was fantastic to see so many athletes taking part as well as many supporters scattered around the course.
In some hotly contested races our runners battled admirably over the hilly course, securing several individual and team medals in the process.
What a performance from the Senior Ladies to seal Team Victory – a true team effort with no fewer than 7 ladies contributing to the scores over the 5 races as well as several others ensuring a large “yella” presence at each race.
The same can be said of our U11 Boys who also sealed Gold.  Led by Thomas Reynolds (Gold) and Archie Bain (Bronze), they were ably supported by many others with MRR probably the best represented Club in this age group.

The Senior Men had it all to do going into the Final race and, despite a valiant effort, they ended up with Silver losing out by 5 points to Inverness Harriers.
A great effort in what has been a real battle all season.
All our prize-winners are as follows:
GOLD – Thomas Reynolds (U11), Senior Ladies, U11 Boys
SILVER – Ellyn Smith (U15), Grace Whelan (U17), Iona Craft (Senior), Kenny Wilson (Senior), Paul Rogan (V40), Senior Men
BRONZE – Archie Bain (U11), Blair Milne (U15), Kirstie Rogan (Senior), Gareth Jenkins (V40)
The XC League really does bring the whole Club together so well done to everyone involved – runners, coaches, parents and supporters.
Finally, a massive thank you to the League Committee and team of officials – without them there is no League so MRR is hugely appreciative of all their efforts.
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Scottish Masters XC Champs – Kilmarnock – 03/02/2018

Photo by Susan McRitchie

7 members descended upon Kilmarnock for this year’s Scottish Masters XC.

Photo by Susan McRitchie

Mud had been guaranteed and the course did not disappoint with several sections heavy with mud as well as a steep climb, a fast descent, a fallen tree and some tight turns to be negotiated.

First up was Amanda Strang in the Ladies 6k race who picked herself up to finish 83rd from 106.

In the Men’s 8k race, the Club had 4 counters in the V40/45 team race with Gareth Jenkins (14th), Paul Rogan (17th), Wayne Dashper (50th) and Colin Green (58th) claiming 6th place from the 14 scoring teams.

Our V50s of Andy Alexander (117th) and Robert Bruce (209th) made sure that we were well represented amongst the traditional clubs from the East and West.

Well done everybody over a real energy sapping course.

With this year’s British Masters XC being held locally in Forres on Sat 17th March it would be great to see MRR fielding teams across all age groups.

Photo by Susan McRitchie

The race is open to anyone aged 35+ and there is plenty of time for those unfamiliar with Grant Park to sample the course.

Details are on our website so please support the Club and take the opportunity to participate in a British Championship Event. 

Enter Here

Pictures                    Results

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Inter District X-Country at Holyrood Park, Edinburgh 13/01/2018

The Inter District X Country in Holyrood Park Edinburgh was again the beautiful backdrop for these competitive races. Races where our athletes compete in the x country league to secure a place for Team North.

The weather was kind this year but underfoot was just the same as usual “mud”😀

Our first timers at this event did a great job in tackling the course amongst the best in their age groups in Scotland and we hope, it inspires them to continue to train hard and improve all the time

This is a fantastic event that sees athletes from club to International compete on the same course and support each other. Well done to all North especially MRRs who acquitted themselves well and had a super time.

MRRs results:
U13 G Zara Gill (28th) Beth Urquhart (35th) Nicole Taylor (39th)
U13 B Roy Taylor (40th) Bruce Newlands (42nd)

U15G Ellyn Smith (28th) Niamh Whelan (43rd)
U15B Blair Milne (13th) Joshua Milne (41st)

Senior Women

Kirsty Paterson (37th) Michelle Donaldson Slater (54th)

Senior Men

Kenny Wilson (19th) Robbie Paterson (51st) James Wilson (55th) Cameron Main (56).
(Unfortunately Cameron lost his shoe at the tight fast start. He then lost time putting this back on but continued to close the gap and finished the race anyway!)

Report by:  Carol Sim

MRR Club Champs

The Club Champions for 2017 were formally announced today as Gareth Jenkins and Elspeth Jenkins.  With age-gradings calculated over a range of selected races with the best 5 scoring, Gareth finished ahead of Colin Green in 2nd place with James Wilson 3rd. In a tightly fought ladies contest only 3 points separated the top 3 with Elspeth pipping Louise Cartmell by a single point with Barbara Bowie a further 2 points adrift in 3rd spot.
There were several notable performances at senior level with MRR athletes making their mark throughout the year.  A Scottish vest and 6th fastest 10k in Scotland saw Kenny Wilson announce himself at national level and 4 of our Masters athletes ended the year with national rankings as follows:
1st – Elspeth Jenkins (V45 – 5000m track)
2nd – Barbara Bowie (V65 – 10K)
2nd – Gareth Jenkins (V45 – 5K)
3rd – Gareth Jenkins (V45 – 10K)
4th – Paul Rogan (V45 – 10 Mile)
5th – Elspeth Jenkins (V45 – Marathon)
5th -Paul Rogan (V45 – Marathon)
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins