Scottish Selection for Kenny

Kenny Wilson has gained another Scottish vest.

He will be travelling to Denmark to race at the Lillebælt Half Marathon on the 5th May.

This is a very well deserved selection for Kenny off the back of his Silver at the 10mile Scottish Road Race Champs.

Congratulations Kenny 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿😎

Moray Road Runners 10km

It was double team success for MRR as the host club scooped numerous prizes at this year’s Miltonduff 10k.
The favourable conditions saw many PBs throughout the field and it was great to see our own James Wilson dominate the race to win in a time of 34.30 to strengthen his position in the Northern Scot 10k Series.  Along with Ryan McLennan (4th) and Colin Green (5th / 1st V40) our men took the team prize.
In the Ladies race it was Rhona Grant (HHR) who took the victory in 38.19.  Louise Cartmell was our first female finisher in 3rd place ably supported by Grace Whelan (5th) and Elspeth Jenkins (6th / 1st V40); the trio emulated the men to also win the team prize.
There was further individual success for MRR with Barbara Bowie taking 2nd V60.
A huge well done to all our runners and helpers for another successful Club event.
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

56th Tom Scott 10 Mile Memorial Road Race

Kenny smashes his PB.

A fantastic 49.43 at the 56th Tom Scott Memorial 10 mile race and Scottish 10 mile championships super super proud 😂👍🏼👍🏼👍🏼

Kenny Wilson picks up his first national Medal and its SILVER in a personal best of 49.43 Luke Trainer broke the course record in 47.59 wow😳 Dermot Cummin was 3rd in 49.59.

Great racing.

Results

Report by:  Carol Sim

Cioch Mhor Hill Race – 24/03/2018

MRRs had a few people running in this hill race with fantastic results for Kirstie Rogan and Robbie Paterson winning the Alex Brett Memorial Cioch Mhor hill race in Dingwall today.

Kirstie and Iona Craft won team prize.

Blair Milne competed in his first hill race in the juniors and finished a good 4th in his age group.

Well done MRRs👍🏻🏆🏆

Report by:  Carol Sim

British Masters X-Country Championships – 17/03/2018

There was success for MRR at the British Masters XC Champs with superb individual and team performances throughout.  As the Champs this year were held in Forres, no fewer than 22 MRR runners grasped the chance to be part of a quality event on our doorstep.  Conditions were cold but firm underfoot with fewer hills than we are used to at Forres and it was the Ladies and Masters 65+ men who got things underway with a race over 6k.
With individual medals up for grabs across 5 year age categories and team medals spread across a 10 year range, it was everything to play for and our ladies didn’t disappoint.  There were outstanding runs from Michelle Slater to claim BRONZE in the 35-39 category and BRONZE also for our 45-54 team of Elspeth Jenkins, Karen Norvell and Amanda Strang.  Huge congratulations ladies.  How great it was also to see more yellow vests spread throughout the categories so well done also to Kimberley Clark, Barbara Bowie, Alison Ruickbie, Janet May, Jenni Coelho and Frances Wardhaugh.
With conditions holding up well it was the turn of the Men’s 35 – 64 race over 8k, again with individual and team medals up for grabs.  What a superb run by Robbie Paterson to finish 4th overall and take SILVER in the 35-39 category.  Ably supported by Martin Bain and Chris Smith, it was BRONZE for our 35-44 trio.  Great effort guys. Yellow vests were aplenty once more – Gareth Jenkins, Colin Green, Ally Campbell, Iain Macdonald, Simon Dobbs, Robert Bruce, Euan Cantlie, Simon Macdonald, Toks Osunrinade – making MRR the best represented Club at the Champs.  What a superb effort from everyone.
Undoubtedly this was an exceptionally proud day for us all at the Club and shows what can be achieved when we assemble in our masses.  Road trip to the Masters Champs next year anyone????
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Inverness Half Marathon – 11/03/2018

Runners enjoyed favourable conditions at this year’s Inverness Half Marathon which also doubled up as the North District Champs.

There were some fine performances from MRR runners with PBs and prizes throughout the field.

First home for the Club was Ally Campbell followed by Louise Cartmell in 1.25.22 which secured the North District individual title.

District Silver went to Iona Craft with Elspeth Jenkins taking the District Bronze V40 prize.

Well done ladies on also claiming 3rd team in the overall race standings.

A strong run from Andy Alexander was rewarded with District Bronze in the V50 category and there were great runs from our other entrants so well done to everybody who represented the Club.

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

Nairn 10km

On Sunday 4th March the 1st of The Northern Scot 10km series was held in Nairn.  MRRs had a good show at this event with 27 Club Members running.

A video was made of the day and I have included it within this post

We had a mixture of weather with some wind, some snow and a bit of rain but nothing to worry too much about.  Nairn Road Runners put on a very good race that was very well organised and thanks go to the many volunteers who helped make this race a success.  It was also their biggest entry with 326 finishers.

As a club, it was superb to see so many yella vests and we also managed to come back with a few trophies, the prize winners I have listed below:

James Wilson:  3rd Overall

Louise Cartmell:  2nd Female

Gareth Jenkins:  1st V40M

Elspeth Jenkins:  3rd V40F

In the 5km fun run we also had a good showing of yella vests with

Blair Milne:  2nd Male

Results

Report by:  Robert Bruce

The Vitality Big Half

Good news from Kenny Wilson racing the Big Half in London this morning.

A PB of 67.06 and 12th place😀 we will take that after seeing the top 3 times.

A headwind in the last 3 miles took the 66 away but he also managed a 50.50 at 10mile so overall a great run for Kenny👍🏼😊 

Results

Report by:  Carol Sim

Kinloss to Lossiemouth HM – 18/02/2018

MRR HM had our biggest entry to date with 268 athletes completing the race in perfect condition.

International athlete Robbie Simpson (Deeside Runners) led the way in this year’s Kinloss to Lossiemouth Half Marathon to win in a time of 67.13.  The 2018 Commonwealth Games Marathon hopeful led from the start and ran strongly in perfect conditions as he continues his preparations for the Gold Coast.

In the Ladies Race, there was a win for Alison Matthews (Darlington H and AC) in 84.53.

MRR athletes featured prominently throughout with Paul Rogan battling his way to 3rd overall and Steve Reeve picking up 3rd SuperVet.

Michelle Slater was our first lady home in 90.57.

Well done to everyone who ran – especially those who PB’d or completed the distance for the first time.

Finally, a huge thank you to everyone who helped organise another great day’s racing.

Results               Pictures

Report by:  Gareth Jenkins

NDCCL – Forres – 10/02/2018

There was everything to play for as the North District XC League culminated with the traditional final fixture at Forres.  With many individual and team prizes in the balance it was fantastic to see so many athletes taking part as well as many supporters scattered around the course.
In some hotly contested races our runners battled admirably over the hilly course, securing several individual and team medals in the process.
What a performance from the Senior Ladies to seal Team Victory – a true team effort with no fewer than 7 ladies contributing to the scores over the 5 races as well as several others ensuring a large “yella” presence at each race.
The same can be said of our U11 Boys who also sealed Gold.  Led by Thomas Reynolds (Gold) and Archie Bain (Bronze), they were ably supported by many others with MRR probably the best represented Club in this age group.

The Senior Men had it all to do going into the Final race and, despite a valiant effort, they ended up with Silver losing out by 5 points to Inverness Harriers.
A great effort in what has been a real battle all season.
All our prize-winners are as follows:
GOLD – Thomas Reynolds (U11), Senior Ladies, U11 Boys
 
SILVER – Ellyn Smith (U15), Grace Whelan (U17), Iona Craft (Senior), Kenny Wilson (Senior), Paul Rogan (V40), Senior Men
 
BRONZE – Archie Bain (U11), Blair Milne (U15), Kirstie Rogan (Senior), Gareth Jenkins (V40)
The XC League really does bring the whole Club together so well done to everyone involved – runners, coaches, parents and supporters.
Finally, a massive thank you to the League Committee and team of officials – without them there is no League so MRR is hugely appreciative of all their efforts.
Report by:  Gareth Jenkins